Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site
 

 


 
Go Back   Toyota Yaris Forums - Ultimate Yaris Enthusiast Site > Technical Forums > In Car Entertainment + Electronics (audio / video / alarm)
  The Tire Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2012, 12:57 PM   #1
dholton
I've made a post!
 
Drives: Toyota Yaris
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Harriman, Tn
Posts: 1
Smile Cruise control on 2009 Toyota Yaris

I'm thinking about installing cruise control on my 2009 Toyota Yaris. Do you recommend doing this? How complicated is it to install? This feature was not on the car when I bought it.

Thanks so much.
dholton
dholton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:17 PM   #2
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholton View Post
I'm thinking about installing cruise control on my 2009 Toyota Yaris. Do you recommend doing this? How complicated is it to install? This feature was not on the car when I bought it.

Thanks so much.
dholton
Is your 09 a sedan or hatchback? And, if it is a sedan, does it have the power package (power windows and locks)? Also, manual or automatic transmission?

Installing cruise control is very easy on a Yaris, and particularly easy on an 09 or newer hatchback or 09 or newer sedan with power. This is because these Yaris have all of the wiring in place, so you only have to install the cruise control stalk (and the CC clutch switch if it is a manual transmission Yaris).


My DIY below shows the soup to nuts of the installation. Also, I sell all of the parts required for a fraction of dealer cost.


http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33750
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 09:15 PM   #3
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
CT, I have a 2008 sedan with power windows and locks. I saw this on one of your earlier posts, "Currently, it is believed that this will also work for 07-08 Yaris, but a wire will have to be connected to connector A21 of the ECM or Connector AD4 (which is located above the top of the fuse panel, just under the dash)." Does this mean EITHER connector A21 or AD4 or is it case by case? I checked next to the steering wheel and I have the cruise control wires on connector D3.
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 09:16 PM   #4
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by yours_falsely View Post
CT, I have a 2008 sedan with power windows and locks. I saw this on one of your earlier posts, "Currently, it is believed that this will also work for 07-08 Yaris, but a wire will have to be connected to connector A21 of the ECM or Connector AD4 (which is located above the top of the fuse panel, just under the dash)." Does this mean EITHER connector A21 or AD4 or is it case by case? I checked next to the steering wheel and I have the cruise control wires on connector D3.

Take a look at this thread for all of the details for your 2008:

http://www.yarisworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33750
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:07 PM   #5
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
I've read all the material and everywhere I've read said that the 2008s shouldn't have the wires in D3. Mine does. I tried the install today; plugged into the ecm and spliced into the cc wires under the steering column and I can't seem to get it to work. I'm not sure as to what to do. I'm checking my resistors right now
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:11 PM   #6
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by yours_falsely View Post
I've read all the material and everywhere I've read said that the 2008s shouldn't have the wires in D3. Mine does. I tried the install today; plugged into the ecm and spliced into the cc wires under the steering column and I can't seem to get it to work. I'm not sure as to what to do. I'm checking my resistors right now

I haven't heard of a 2008 that was pre-wired. Were the wires in D3 blue and brown? And, you had the D3 wires, but not the ECM wire?
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:15 PM   #7
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
Light blue and brown. No ecm wire.
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:25 PM   #8
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by yours_falsely View Post
Light blue and brown. No ecm wire.
OK. That is like a 2009+ Sedan without the power package. So, the blue connects to the ECM wire (or if you are doing the switch method, it just connects to one end of the switch chain). The brown (or the other side of the switch chain) gets connected to chassis ground (or if you test it with a multimeter, you may find that it is already grounded).

Is your car MT or AT?
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:30 PM   #9
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
Auto. So, If I'm using the switch I don't need to connect to the ECM? Do I ground the other side of the switch or connect it to the brown? I apologize for all the questions, I've been trying to get this to work for a while now so I just want to make sure.
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:34 PM   #10
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by yours_falsely View Post
Auto. So, If I'm using the switch I don't need to connect to the ECM? Do I ground the other side of the switch or connect it to the brown? I apologize for all the questions, I've been trying to get this to work for a while now so I just want to make sure.
If you are doing switches you don't connect to either of the D3 pins, but you do connect one side to the ECM (since he is doing the CC work) and the other side to ground:

Definitely check your resistors as well. A common mistake is to have values that are 1000 times what they should be.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:38 PM   #11
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
One last question (for now). If I'm using the two switch config, can I use a 680ohm resistor? In you post you said it could be replaced with a 567-693 one.
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:42 PM   #12
CTScott
ULTIMATE
 
CTScott's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 5dr LB, 2x 08 3dr LB
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 13,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by yours_falsely View Post
One last question (for now). If I'm using the two switch config, can I use a 680ohm resistor? In you post you said it could be replaced with a 567-693 one.
A 680 should be fine, provided that it really is 680. With a 5%+/- tolerance it could actually be as high as 714 Ohms, if it is on the high side of the tolerance.
__________________
CTScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:44 PM   #13
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
Righteous. Thanks again CTScott, your expertise is always very much appreciated.
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 01:36 AM   #14
yours_falsely
 
yours_falsely's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 Yaris sedan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 77
Got it going. Very cool
yours_falsely is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GT5 Gran Turismo 5 Bluevitz-rs Off-topic / Other Cars / Everything else Discussions 144 03-04-2011 10:13 PM
NEWS: TOYOTA REVEALS ALL-NEW YARIS SEDAN AT 2006 LOS ANGELES AUTO SHOW VitzBoy General Yaris / Vitz Discussion 5 09-05-2010 09:53 PM
This is pretty frikken stupid - Yaris '07 LB auto cruise control firemachine69 DIY / Maintenance / Service 10 07-20-2010 09:09 AM
2007 Yaris Pricing Info ! YarisBueller New YARIS Purchase Forum 104 06-24-2009 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:33 AM.




YarisWorld
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.